Michezo

FKF devises a method to appoint a representative of the CAF Confed Cup

By

on

Download Video

The FKF has devised a way to find a Kenyan representative for the Confederations Cup if the tournament is postponed as it was last year.

Speaking to reporters in Nairobi on Thursday, FKF secretary Barry Otieno, who is serving a one-year ban from CAF, revealed that they did not nominate a Kenyan representative for the tournament due to the postponement of last year’s FKF Cup due to the Covid 19 tragedy.

“Fkf is cooperating with the regulations but now we have the criteria for choosing a Winner if covid does not allow for the tournament to be played to the end” said Otieno.

Otieno has insisted that the federation will not allow fans on the field soon as the government will not give permission due to the distribution of Covid 19.

Otieno made the remarks after leading the draw for the first round of FKF Cup matches, scheduled to start on February 13.

According to the draw, defending champions Bandari Fc will open the match against Murang’a Seal while Gor Mahia are scheduled to face Congo Boys of Mombasa in a rematch due to Gor’s Confederations Cup responsibilities.

The AFC Leopards will also face the Taita Taveta Allstars and Sofapaka will visit Kitale to sweat with the Kitale All Stars.

The winner of the trophy will qualify to represent Kenya in the CAF Confederation Cup.

Schedule of best 64 rounds matches for the FKF Cup

1.KSG Ogopa vs Dimba Patriots 2.Friends FC vs JKUAT FC 3.Taita Taveta Allstars vs AFC Leopards;

4.Alphonse FC vs Administration Police FC 5. Flamingo FC vs Kariobangi Sharks 6.Uprising FC vs Progressive FC

7.MYSA vs Machakos United 8.FC Shells vs Fortune Sacco 9.Mutono Tigers vs Nairobi City Stars

10.Tandaza FC vs MCF 11.Rware vs Posta Rangers FC 12. Muranga Seal vs Bandari FC 13. Congo Boys vs Gor Mahia FC 14. Kajiado North vs Nkanas FC

15. Mwatate United vs Twyford FC 16. Vegpro FC vs SS Assad FC 17.Bungoma Superstars vs Zetech Titans

18. Elim vs Defense Stars 19. Sigalagala vs Dero 20 .MMUST vs Bidco United 21. Flight Jets vs KCB

22. Twomoc vs Naivas FC 23 .Luanda Villa vs GDC 24.Black Diamond Rangers vs Sindo United

25.Vihiga Spotiff vs Nation FC 26.Kobare United vs Egerton FC 27. Nax Fussball vs Mara Sugar

28.Mihuu United vs Tusker 29. Transfoc vs Migori Youth 30. Nyabururu Sportiff vs Keroka TTI 31. Blessings FC vs Equity FC 32. Kitale Allstars vs Sofapaka FC.

.

FKF devises a method to appoint a representative of the CAF Confed Cup

Source link

About admin

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *